Skip to main content

HIGHLIGHTS ON 27TH GST COUNCIL MEETING – 04TH May, 2018

RETURN FILING:

GSTR1 and GSTR3B filing will be allowed to continue for next 6 months

New simplified (?) monthly return will go live in 6 months with one return for a month except composition dealers and nil return filers who allowed to file quarterly returns.

In new return seller can upload their invoices any time during the relevant period and check the same.
Input credit will be automatically calculated by the system based on the invoices uploaded by the sellers. B2B dealers will need to file invoice wise details of all outward supplies made by them , the system will automatically calculate their tax liability.

In case of supplier defaulted in payment of tax above a threshold limit, such a supplier will not be allowed to uploaded their invoices and this will not be allowed to avail any input credit.

Comments:

To file the new simplified return every entity need to account and file their details in real time basis. Based on the volume of their data entity needs to file their sales data and reconcile their purchase invoices either on daily, weekly, fortnightly or monthly basis to file their return in due date.

No input credit if
  • supplier did not upload their invoice. One shall not be hassle free by uploading their sales invoice but also they sure that their supplier uploaded their invoice to claim input credit.
  • Purchase from the GST defaulted supplier as he is not allowed to upload their invoices. It's hard to find who is defaulted and no service or goods to be received from GST defaulted supplier.
  •  


Compiled By
CA.R.JEYARAJAN FCA.,
(Chartered Accountant)
Mail Id: jeyarajan@rareassociates.in

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Pay No Tax on Aggregate Income of Rs 7,85,000/- (Ay 2019-20)

In this case assessee (male/female below 60 years) having salary/business or professional income/income from other sources of Rs 7,85,000/- (including saving bank account interest Rs. 10,000/-) and living in a house/flat acquired with borrowed funds, will be required to pay no tax as under: Net Income from Salary/Business/Profession Other Sources                             Rs. 7,85,000 Income From House Property                   (Fully self occupied)                                                  Nil Less: Interest on funds borrowed                                             Rs. 2,00,000         ...

NOTES ON GSTR 9C - RECONCILIATION STATEMENT BETWEEN GSTR 9 (Annual Return) & ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENT

GENERAL The reconciliation statement to be prepared for the period from July 2017 to March 2018 for the financial year 2017-18. The reconciliation statement to be filed for every GSTIN separately in cases where the multiple GSTIN exists for one PAN. Reconciliation statement to be prepared for the ANNUAL TURNOVER declared in audited Annual Financial Statement with the turnover as declared in the Annual Return (GSTR 9) . [GSTR 9C - Part I) TAX PAYABLE as per declaration in the reconciliation statement(GSTR 9C-Part I)   and the actual tax paid as declared in Annual Return (GSTR 9) INPUT TAX CREDIT (ITC). Audited Financial Statement for the financial year 2017-18 to be divided for two periods for the period from 01st Apirl, 2017 to 31st June 2017 and for the period from 01st July 2017 to 31st March 2018 The reconciliation statement to be certified by a chartered accountant. POINTS TO BE CONSIDERED FOR  ANNUAL TURNOVER RECONCILIATION In cases where One...

Power of Attorney and Tax Laws

Scope of power of Attorney: Its not an instrument of transfer in regard to any right, title or interest in an immovable property. Its a creation of agency where by grantor authorizes the grantee to do the acts specified there in. This is quite common in the case of NRIs who invest in india but are not in a position to sign the various documents or do the follow-up on these investments. All the actions taken by the attorney under the PoA are the actions of the grantor Income Tax on (guarantee) power of attorney holder: As attorney acts as an agent he is not taxable under tax laws for the acts done or receipts or incomes received by him on behalf of the grantor. However the tax officers may raise tax demand on the attorney as recent income tax tribunal decisions are in their favour. It is advisable to take the following precautions (preventive measures) to minimize the risk of such amounts being treated as income of attorney. Preventive Measures: Funds received ...